The most popular free games on Steam

The top 50 most popular free games on steam. Here you can see the most popular free2play games based on average player numbers of the previous month.

Name Achievements Average no players Highest peak players
Dota 2Dota 2no548836956232
Team Fortress 2Team Fortress 2yes4938674656
WarframeWarframeyes3060169525
Path of ExilePath of Exileyes2841265200
PaladinsPaladinsyes2498050392
UnturnedUnturnedyes1813136214
War ThunderWar Thunderyes1096321238
Clicker HeroesClicker Heroesyes1055413520
SMITESMITEyes1019521705
BrawlhallaBrawlhallayes560011232
ShadowverseShadowverseno549417571
Infestation: The New ZInfestation: The New Zyes53028646
Heroes & GeneralsHeroes & Generalsno494010202
World of Tanks BlitzWorld of Tanks Blitzno43769775
TroveTroveyes43638763
RobocraftRobocraftyes38778912
MOBIUS FINAL FANTASYMOBIUS FINAL FANTASYyes36556107
Soda DungeonSoda Dungeonyes33664954
Tree of Savior (English Ver.)Tree of Savior (English Ver.)no29714404
Magic DuelsMagic Duelsyes29364136
AdVenture CapitalistAdVenture Capitalistyes29065496
Counter-Strike Nexon: ZombiesCounter-Strike Nexon: Zombiesyes27005762
EVE OnlineEVE Onlineno26274208
Knight OnlineKnight Onlineno24303365
NeverwinterNeverwinterno23434181
EVGA PrecisionX 16EVGA PrecisionX 16yes21242965
Dirty BombDirty Bombyes21183963
Tiger Knight: Empire WarTiger Knight: Empire Warno21024485
PlanetSide 2PlanetSide 2no19073632
Midas Gold PlusMidas Gold Plusyes18882385
Line of SightLine of Sightyes18773969
Shakes and FidgetShakes and Fidgetno18413646
FreeStyle FootballFreeStyle Footballno18083850
Crusaders of the Lost IdolsCrusaders of the Lost Idolsyes17892493
VEGA ConflictVEGA Conflictyes16162755
WarfaceWarfaceyes15974955
Riders of IcarusRiders of Icarusno15832907
CreativerseCreativerseno15443063
Tap Adventure: Time TravelTap Adventure: Time Travelyes15212912
TERATERAno14443372
Fishing PlanetFishing Planetno14294007
FaeriaFaeriano13763593
Star Trek OnlineStar Trek Onlineno13112506
Dungeon Defenders IIDungeon Defenders IIyes12782918
ArcheAgeArcheAgeno12422079
Gems of WarGems of Waryes12282057
PRO EVOLUTION SOCCER 2017 TRIAL EDITIONPRO EVOLUTION SOCCER 2017 TRIAL EDITIONno12142454
Shop HeroesShop Heroesno12051734
Digimon Masters OnlineDigimon Masters Onlineno11671708
Marvel Heroes 2015Marvel Heroes 2015no11651883